shop by product type

shop by health topic

shop by dosha

other resources

Lemongrass Oil
Free shipping on all orders over $125. Offer available to U.S. residents only.
Lemongrass Oil

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Citratus

Country of Origin: India

Distillation Method: Steam

Plant Part Used: Grass

Properties: Lemongrass Oil is used extensively in the cosmetics industry for soaps, lotions and skincare products, as it is both cooling and moisturizing. It is high in water-soluble vitamin A and is excellent for maintaining a healthy immune system, blood and circulation. The many actions of Lemongrass have been recognized for centuries and over four million pounds are distilled worldwide annually.