shop by product type

shop by health topic

other resources

Jatamansi Oil

**Free shipping on all orders over $100**

Jatamansi Oil

Botanical Name: Nardostachys Jatamansi

Country of Origin: Nepal

Distillation Method: Steam

Plant Part Used: Root

Indications: Jatamansi Oil has been used for thousands of years to promote a peaceful and calm mind. It possesses a beautiful fragrance and is beneficial in the practice of yoga and meditations. This is a 100% pure essential oil with no other oils added. Jatamansi is also known as spikenard and has been a valued oil since the Biblical times. It is mentioned that Mary Magdalene used this oil to massage the feet of Jesus at the Last Supper. Jatamansi possesses tremendous ability to calm and sooth frayed nerves. It is especially grounding for Vata disorders. It can stimulate and promote a healthy male hormonal system and help restore a sense of control and power. It is also used to maintain the healthy youthfulness to maturing skin.

Usage: cosmetic,skin care, perfumes, bath, patches, compress, massage oil, food.

Aroma: heavy, sweet, woody and spicy, slightly reminiscent of valerian, ginger, cardamom, and cedar wood.

Mixes well with: with dhavana, champa, angelica, geranium, cajeput, lavender, ginger, cardamom.

product search

cruelty free, eco-friendly, sustainably sourced, fairly traded, suitable for vegetarians, certified vegan

subscribe to our newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name